Wills Wing
OzReport
Flytec

Oz Report

topic: Stephen "Steve" Penfold (6 articles)

British Hang Gliding Competition Panel Meeting

Mon, Nov 22 2021, 8:31:56 am MST

2022 Competition Season

Andrew "Andy" Hollidge|British National Championships 2022|British Open Series 2022|Carl Wallbank|competition|Darren Brown|Dave Matthews|French Nationals 2022|Gordon Rigg|Grant Crossingham|Jon Sacre|Kev Gay|Malcolm Brown|Ollie Moffatt|Simon White|Stephen "Steve" Penfold|Steven "Steve" Blackler

Darren Brown writes:

This weekend we held the annual British Hang-gliding Competition Panel meeting. This is where decisions are made regarding the next year's competitions, team selection etc.

The panel has several official positions, which have now been filled as follows:

- Chair: Darren Brown
- Vice Chair: Kev Gay
- Secretary: Simon White
- Treasurer: Steve Penfold

The British team for the 2022 European Championships was also selected:

- Grant Crossingham
- Gordon Rigg
- Andy Hollidge
- Carl Wallbank
- Dave Matthews
- Steve Penfold

Reserves:

- Darren Brown
- Steve Blackler
- Malcolm Brown

Additionally we decided what competitions we intend to hold in 2022 and set dates / locations. Please note all this information is PROVISIONAL and is based upon obtaining the relevant permissions and ensuring the necessary organisation is available and in place. I am posting this in order to keep you informed but be aware some of this information (including dates) could change. The panel are now working on putting everything in place in order that we can officially finalise and publish the dates and locations.

British National Championships:

- Local Organiser: Ollie Moffatt
- Location: Laragne, France
- Dates: Sunday 7th August to Saturday 13th August 2022
- The competition is aimed at backing directly onto the French Nationals, which will be held in Aspres, France from 31st July to 6th August 2021 (2022?). This will give pilots the opportunity to enter both competitions.

British Open Series Round 1:

- Local Organiser: Kev Gay
- Location: Yorkshire Dales
- Dates: Sunday 29th May to Saturday 4th June 2022.

British Open Series Round 2:

- Local Organiser: Jon Sacre
- Location: Builth Wells, Wales
- Dates: Sunday 4th September to Saturday 10th September 2022.

As new chair, I would like to thank all the panel members for their support and efforts over this weekend and in particular to the new panel members, Gordon, Ollie and Nick, who injected new ideas and enthusiasm.

We will keep you informed of any new developments and confirm dates/locations for the competitions as soon as we are able.

Discuss "British Hang Gliding Competition Panel Meeting" at the Oz Report forum   link»   »

Campeonato de España Ala Delta 2021 y IX Open Internacional Vila d'Àger

Sat, Aug 28 2021, 2:30:34 pm MDT

Task 6, last task

Campeonato de España Ala Delta 2021|competition|Icaro 2000|Moyes Litespeed RX|Open Internacional Vila d'Àger 2021

https://airtribune.com/campeonato-de-espana-ala-delta-2021-y-ix-open-inte/results

Sport and Class 5 results at above site also.

Task 6

# Name Glider Time Lead.
Points
Total
1 Darren Brown Wills Wing T2C 154 01:54:21 108.3 987.3
2 Stephen Penfold Moyes RX 4.0 01:55:40 75.7 938.4
3 Damien Zahn Moyes Litespeed RX3.5 Pro 02:02:40 69.5 879.2
4 Josep Maria Pujades Icaro2000 Laminar Z9 2016 01:56:33 18.1 864.4
5 Blay Olmos Quesada (jnr) Wills Wing T2C 01:53:09 0 854.5
6 Jean-Daniel Kugler Aeros Combat 12.4 C 02:00:10 12.8 825.3
7 Yon Bárcena Ortiz De Urbina Wills Wing T2C 144 02:04:31 12.8 794.0
8 Manuel Gomez De Pablos Moya Moyes RX4 Pro 02:04:57 12.9 787.9
9 Gustavo Migliozzi Wills Wing T2C 144 02:05:13 10.1 780.2
10 Daniel Martin Mota Wills Wing T2C 144 02:04:46 0 756.1

Final without day scrubbed:

# Name Glider T 1 T 2 T 3 T 4 T 5 T 6 Total
1 Blay Olmos Quesada (jnr) Wills Wing T2C 917.5 891.5 807.4 884.8 528.4 854.5 4884
2 Paulo Frade Icaro2000 Laminar Z09 811.8 865.9 619.2 749.5 613.6 710.0 4370
3 Stephen Penfold Moyes RX 4.0 394.5 831.1 948.1 794.7 377.5 938.4 4284
4 Damien Zahn Moyes Litespeed RX3.5 Pro 646.3 863.3 705.3 802.0 376.0 879.2 4272
5 Blay Olmos Ramos (snr) Moyes Litespeed RX 4 896.6 532.6 588.2 781.2 478.8 749.8 4027
6 Iosu Errea Icaro2000 Laminar Z09 561.5 653.8 695.2 862.6 475.8 753.1 4002
7 Antonio Jose Leton Carrasco Aeros Combat GT 887.3 848.2 619.3 786.7 170.7 687.4 4000
8 Alvaro Idigoras Molina Aeros Combat 12.7 GT 978.3 404.7 894.2 409.8 576.0 719.8 3983
9 Darren Brown Wills Wing T2C 154 393.4 833.9 404.5 1000.0 288.6 987.3 3908
10 Josep Maria Pujades Icaro2000 Laminar Z9 2016 595.7 742.8 675.3 845.6 164.7 864.4 3889

Final with your bad day eliminated:

# Name Glider T 1 T 2 T 3 T 4 T 5 T 6 Total
1 Blay Olmos Quesada (jnr) Wills Wing T2C 917.5 891.5 807.4 884.8 528.4 854.5 4356
2 Stephen Penfold Moyes RX 4.0 394.5 831.1 948.1 794.7 377.5 938.4 3907
3 Damien Zahn Moyes Litespeed RX3.5 Pro 646.3 863.3 705.3 802.0 376.0 879.2 3896
4 Antonio Jose Leton Carrasco Aeros Combat GT 887.3 848.2 619.3 786.7 170.7 687.4 3829
5 Paulo Frade Icaro2000 Laminar Z09 811.8 865.9 619.2 749.5 613.6 710.0 3756
6 Josep Maria Pujades Icaro2000 Laminar Z9 2016 595.7 742.8 675.3 845.6 164.7 864.4 3724
7 Darren Brown Wills Wing T2C 154 393.4 833.9 404.5 1000.0 288.6 987.3 3619
8 Alvaro Idigoras Molina Aeros Combat 12.7 GT 978.3 404.7 894.2 409.8 576.0 719.8 3578
9 Blay Olmos Ramos (snr) Moyes Litespeed RX 4 896.6 532.6 588.2 781.2 478.8 749.8 3548
10 Iosu Errea Icaro2000 Laminar Z09 561.5 653.8 695.2 862.6 475.8 753.1 3526

<

Photo by Serge.

Campeonato de España Ala Delta 2021 y IX Open Internacional Vila d'Àger

Fri, Aug 27 2021, 10:20:26 pm MDT

Task 5

Campeonato de España Ala Delta 2021|Christian Pollet|competition|Icaro 2000|Moura Morrison|Moyes Litespeed RX|Open Internacional Vila d'Àger 2021

https://airtribune.com/campeonato-de-espana-ala-delta-2021-y-ix-open-inte/results

Sport and Class 5 results at above site also.

Task 5:

# Name Glider Time Distance Total
1 Paulo Frade Icaro2000 Laminar Z09 02:03:58 60.61 984.8
2 Alvaro Idigoras Molina Aeros Combat 12.7 GT 03:11:44 60.61 860.5
3 Blay Olmos Quesada (jnr) Wills Wing T2C 59.36 848.6
4 Jean-Daniel Kugler Aeros Combat 12.4 C 57.81 826.9
5 Daniel Martin Mota Wills Wing T2C 144 54.08 794.1
6 Joel Miron De Soto Wills Wing T2C 136 53.30 772.8
7 Blay Olmos Ramos (snr) Moyes Litespeed RX 4 52.47 770.0
8 Iosu Errea Icaro2000 Laminar Z09 51.53 765.2
9 Yon Bárcena Ortiz De Urbina Wills Wing T2C 144 50.41 750.9
10 Alan De Moura Morrison Wills Wing T2C 154 44.11 671.1

Cumulative:

# Name Glider Total
1 Blay Olmos Quesada (jnr) Wills Wing T2C 4350
2 Paulo Frade Icaro2000 Laminar Z09 4031
3 Damien Zahn Moyes Litespeed RX3.5 Pro 3625
4 Stephen Penfold Moyes RX 4.0 3579
5 Blay Olmos Ramos (snr) Moyes Litespeed RX 4 3569
6 Alvaro Idigoras Molina Aeros Combat 12.7 GT 3548
7 Iosu Errea Icaro2000 Laminar Z09 3538
8 Antonio Jose Leton Carrasco Aeros Combat GT 3421
9 Jean-Daniel Kugler Aeros Combat 12.4 C 3282
10 Christian Pollet Aeros Combat C 3259

Campeonato de España Ala Delta 2021 y IX Open Internacional Vila d'Àger

Thu, Aug 26 2021, 4:52:02 pm MDT

Task 4

Campeonato de España Ala Delta 2021|Christian Pollet|competition|Icaro 2000|Moura Morrison|Moyes Litespeed RX

https://airtribune.com/campeonato-de-espana-ala-delta-2021-y-ix-open-inte/results

Sport and Class 5 results at above site also.

Task 4:

# Name Glider Time Lead.
Points
Time
Points
Arr.
Pos.
Points
Total
1 Darren Brown Wills Wing T2C 154 01:40:40 85.1 340.5 60.8 1000.0
2 Ataulfo J. Fernandez Montero Wills Wing T2C 144 01:53:40 79.9 263.8 53.4 910.7
3 Joel Miron De Soto Wills Wing T2C 136 01:43:31 31.5 318.8 35.7 899.6
4 Blay Olmos Quesada (jnr) Wills Wing T2C 01:45:21 42.2 307.7 21.3 884.8
5 Iosu Errea Icaro2000 Laminar Z09 01:45:46 26.6 305.3 17.1 862.6
6 Alan De Moura Morrison Wills Wing T2C 154 01:45:38 22.7 306.1 19.0 861.4
7 Josep Maria Pujades Icaro2000 Laminar Z9 2016 02:02:12 61.7 223.6 46.7 845.6
8 Christian Pollet Aeros Combat C 02:03:16 49.5 218.8 40.9 822.8
9 Luis Bienzobas Aeros Combat 12.7 01:53:35 28.6 264.2 13.0 819.4
10 Stepan Zubashev Moyes Litespeed RX 3.5 02:04:24 54.3 213.8 31.2 812.9

Cumulative:

# Name Glider Total
1 Blay Olmos Quesada (jnr) Wills Wing T2C 3501
2 Antonio Jose Leton Carrasco Aeros Combat GT 3142
3 Paulo Frade Icaro2000 Laminar Z09 3046
4 Damien Zahn Moyes Litespeed RX3.5 Pro 3017
5 Stephen Penfold Moyes RX 4.0 2968
6 Josep Maria Pujades Icaro2000 Laminar Z9 2016 2859
7 Blay Olmos Ramos (snr) Moyes Litespeed RX 4 2799
8 Iosu Errea Icaro2000 Laminar Z09 2773
9 Ataulfo J. Fernandez Montero Wills Wing T2C 144 2710
10 Alvaro Idigoras Molina Aeros Combat 12.7 GT 2687

Campeonato de España Ala Delta 2021 y IX Open Internacional Vila d'Àger

Tue, Aug 24 2021, 6:13:20 pm MDT

Task 3

Campeonato de España Ala Delta 2021|competition|Icaro 2000|Moyes Litespeed RX|Wills Wing T3

https://airtribune.com/campeonato-de-espana-ala-delta-2021-y-ix-open-inte/results

Sport and Class 5 results at above site also.

Task 3:

# Name Glider Time Lead.
Points
Time
Points
Arr.
Pos.
Points
Total
1 Stephen Penfold Moyes RX 4.0 01:56:26 57.0 412.5 67.4 947.6
2 Alvaro Idigoras Molina Aeros Combat 12.7 GT 02:12:55 103.1 305.9 73.7 893.4
3 Anne Conijn Aeros Combat 13.5GT 02:03:32 0 359.7 46.9 817.3
4 Blay Olmos Quesada (jnr) Wills Wing T2C 02:26:17 96.0 237.6 61.7 806.0
5 Daniel Martin Mota Wills Wing T2C 144 02:17:26 9.2 282.0 56.3 758.2
6 Peter Siess Wills Wing T3 02:23:08 7.0 253.1 51.4 722.2
7 Damien Zahn Moyes Litespeed RX3.5 Pro 02:26:03 14.8 238.8 39.1 703.4
8 Iosu Errea Icaro2000 Laminar Z09 02:26:30 10.3 236.6 35.7 693.3
9 Jean-Daniel Kugler Aeros Combat 12.4 C 02:27:00 7.2 234.1 29.9 681.9
10 Ataulfo J. Fernandez Montero Wills Wing T2C 144 02:43:32 66.3 156.7 46.9 680.6

Cumulative:

# Name Glider T 1 T 2 T 3 Total
1 Blay Olmos Quesada (jnr) Wills Wing T2C 917.5 891.6 806.0 2615
2 Antonio Jose Leton Carrasco Aeros Combat GT 887.3 848.5 616.9 2353
3 Paulo Frade Icaro2000 Laminar Z09 811.8 866.7 616.6 2295
4 Alvaro Idigoras Molina Aeros Combat 12.7 GT 978.3 409.7 893.4 2281
5 Damien Zahn Moyes Litespeed RX3.5 Pro 646.3 864.1 703.4 2214
6 Stephen Penfold Moyes RX 4.0 394.5 831.6 947.6 2174
7 Jean-Daniel Kugler Aeros Combat 12.4 C 599.0 805.6 681.9 2087
8 David Errea Moyes Litespeed RX3.5 618.3 755.9 652.7 2027
9 Blay Olmos Ramos (snr) Moyes Litespeed RX 4 896.6 536.5 585.5 2019
10 Josep Maria Pujades Icaro2000 Laminar Z9 2016 595.7 744.1 673.2 2013

Campeonato de España Ala Delta 2021 y IX Open Internacional Vila d'Àger

Mon, Aug 23 2021, 5:58:58 pm MDT

Right after Monte Cucco

Campeonato de España Ala Delta 2021|Christian Pollet|competition|Icaro 2000|Moyes Litespeed RX

https://airtribune.com/campeonato-de-espana-ala-delta-2021-y-ix-open-inte/results

Given that it would be hard to drive from Italy to Spain and get to the meet on the first day, you can drop one contest day from your results.

Task 1:

# Name Glider Time Lead.
Points
Time
Points
Arr.
Pos.
Points
Total
1 Alvaro Idigoras Molina Aeros Combat 12.7 GT 02:42:40 29.8 206.2 36.8 978.3
2 Blay Olmos Quesada (jnr) Wills Wing T2C 02:49:00 0.0 185.3 26.7 917.5
3 Blay Olmos Ramos (snr) Moyes Litespeed RX 4 03:13:41 44.1 127.7 19.3 896.6
4 Antonio Jose Leton Carrasco Aeros Combat GT 03:14:09 41.0 126.7 14.1 887.3
5 Ataulfo J. Fernandez Montero Wills Wing T2C 144 03:37:29 39.4 80.0 10.7 835.6
6 Pieter Speeleveld Icaro2000 Laminar Z9 14.1 03:46:32 40.2 62.8 8.7 817.2
7 Paulo Frade Icaro2000 Laminar Z09 03:33:09 10.3 88.3 7.7 811.8

Missing leading points? Probably trouble with the track logs.

Task 2:

# Name Glider Time Total
1 Yon Bárcena Ortiz De Urbina Wills Wing T2C 144 01:33:12 931.5
2 Christian Pollet Aeros Combat C 01:32:32 914.2
3 Blay Olmos Quesada (jnr) Wills Wing T2C 01:26:28 891.6
4 Paulo Frade Icaro2000 Laminar Z09 01:36:36 866.7
5 Damien Zahn Moyes Litespeed RX3.5 Pro 01:37:34 864.1
6 Antonio Jose Leton Carrasco Aeros Combat GT 01:29:16 848.5
7 Darren Brown Wills Wing T2C 154 01:30:36 834.4
8 Stephen Penfold Moyes RX 4.0 01:30:39 831.6
9 Jean-Daniel Kugler Aeros Combat 12.4 C 01:43:46 805.6
10 Domingo (txomin) Gallego Escribano Aeros Combat 12.7 C 01:44:04 801.8

Cumulative:

# Name Glider Total
1 Blay Olmos Quesada (jnr) Wills Wing T2C 1809
2 Antonio Jose Leton Carrasco Aeros Combat GT 1736
3 Paulo Frade Icaro2000 Laminar Z09 1679
4 Yon Bárcena Ortiz de Urbina Wills Wing T2C 144 1534
5 Damien Zahn Moyes Litespeed RX3.5 Pro 1510
6 Christian Pollet Aeros Combat C 1461
7 Domingo (txomin) Gallego Escribano Aeros Combat 12.7 C 1452
8 Blay Olmos Ramos (snr) Moyes Litespeed RX 4 1433
9 Jean-Daniel Kugler Aeros Combat 12.4 C 1405
10 Alvaro Idigoras Molina Aeros Combat 12.7 GT 1388